Bush Music Club Inc.

Subscription Ball History

Bush Music Club Subscription Balls

2004 was The Bush Music Club's Golden Jubilee. One of the major and ongoing events of the Club is the holding of the Annual Subscription Ball.

The Bush Music Club Subscription Balls were started in 1978 and there have been more than 25 Balls since then. In recent years, certainly, these Balls have been fairly sophisticated dance events; the balls from 1988 to 1994 had no walkthroughs or calls and the balls from 1998 onwards have had calls only. Practices have been run in Sydney and more recently in Maitland, Newcastle and the Central Coast so that the dancers could learn the dances and therefore be confident and relaxed on the night. Dancers have come from as far afield as Canberra, Victoria and Queensland to attend. Many of the recent balls have had particular themes and many have had the title "Colonial" Ball - indicating that all (or at least most) of the dances were from the Australian Colonial period (finishing with Federation in 1901).

We have put together the first 25 Subscription Ball programmes for your interest - you may well be surprised to see the number of dances and the variety over the years! Click on any title below to see the programme for that year (in program order except where noted) and see also the combined alphabetical list of all the dances (including the years when they were on Subscription Ball programmes).

Pauline Cambourne and Julia Smith (Subscription Ball Coordinators for 2004)

All the Bush Music Club Subscription Balls:

1st - August 1978, Ashfield Town Hall, with The Rouseabouts and The Reedy River Bushmen

2nd - 25 August 1979, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Rouseabouts and The Reedy River Bushmen - dances in alphabetical order

3rd - 30 August 1980, Willoughby Civic Centre, with The Reedy River Bushmen and Ryebuck Bush Band - dances in alphabetical order

4th - 1981, with Ryebuck Bush Band and Southern Cross

5th - 14 August 1982, Hurstville Civic Centre, with Pinchgut Colonial Band

6th - 13 August 1983, Albert Palais, Leichardt, with Pioneer Pete and Inland Navigators

7th - 18 August 1984, Albert Palais, Leichhardt, with Ryebuck Bush Band and Shearer's Choice

8th - 10 August 1985, Albert Palais, Leichhardt, with Big City and Southern Cross

9th - 9 August 1986, Albert Palais, Leichhardt, with Ryebuck and Prop-a-goose

10th - 22 Aug 1987, Willoughby Town Hall, with Aussie Too and Big City

11th - 27 August 1988, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Southern Cross Bush Band and friends

12th - 26 August 1989, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Ryebuck Bush Band and friends

13th - 25 August 1990, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Sunup Bush Band and friends

14th - 24 August 1991, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Wallaby Stew and friends

15th - 29 August 1992, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Wallaby Stew and friends

16th - 13 November 1993, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians and friends

17th - 27 August 1994, Rockdale Town Hall, with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians and friends

18th - 29 August 1998, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

19th - 31 July 1999, Maitland Town Hall, with Stringfiddle

20th - 13 August 2000, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

21st - 25 August 2001, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

22nd - 24th August 2002, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

23rd - 30th August 2003, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

24th - 28th August 2004, Maitland Town Hall, with Ryebuck Bush Band and Southern Cross Bush Band

25th - 13th August 2005, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

26th - 26th August 2006, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

27th - 25th August 2007, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

28th - 23rd August 2008, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

29th - 22nd August 2009, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

30th - 28th August 2010, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

31st - 27th August 2011, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

32nd - 25th August 2012, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

33rd - 31st August 2013, Maitland Town Hall, with Coalbrook

Programme for the 1st BMC Colonial Subscription Ball, in Aug 1978,
with The Rouseabouts and The Reedy River Bushmen

1. Grand March
2. Waltz Cotillion
3. Dashing White Sergeant
4. First set Quadrille (Demonstration)
5. Manchester Galop
6. Sir Roger de Coverley
7. Lancers Quadrille (Demonstration)
8. Princess Polka
9. Colonials Quadrille
10. Waves of Tory
11. Alberts Quadrille (Demonstration)
12. Nine Pins Quadriile

Supper

13. Waltz Country Dance
14. Varso Vienna
15. Stockyards

Programme for the 2nd BMC Subscription Ball, 25 Aug 1979,
with The Rouseabouts and The Reedy River Bushmen

(alphabetical order)
Barn Dance
Berlin Polka
Dashing White Sergeant
Gay Gordons
Grand March
Four Sisters' Barn Dance
Lancers
Manchester Galop
Polka Quadrille
Pride of Erin
Sir Roger de Coverley
Stockyards
Strip the Willow
Thady U Gander
Varsovienna
Waltz
Waltz Country Dance
Waltz Cotillion
Waves of Tory

Programme for the 3rd BMC Subscription Ball, 30 Aug 1980,
with The Reedy River Bushmen and Ryebuck Bush Band

(alphabetical order)
Barn Dance
Bullockies Ball
Country Bumpkin
Grand March
Flying Pieman
Lancers
La Russe
Manchester Galop
Pride of Erin
Soldiers' Joy
Strip the Willow
Valeta
Varsovienna
Virginia Reel
Waltz Cotillion

Programme for the 4th BMC Colonial Subscription Ball, in 1981,
with Ryebuck Bush Band and Southern Cross

Grand March
1. & Barn Dance
2. Thady U Gander
3. Jacaranda Dance
4. Southern Cross' Choice

Supper and Demonstration Dance

5. Waltz Cotillion & Waltz
6. Jubilee Jig
7. The Tempest
8. Country Bumpkin
9. Ryebuck's Choice
10. The Lancers Quadrille
11. Pride of Erin
12. Colonials' Quadrille
13. Gay Gordons & Polka
14. Strip the Willow

Programme for the 5th BMC Colonial Subscription Ball, 14 Aug 1982,
with Pinchgut Colonial Band

Grand March
1. & Barn Dance
2. Willow Tree

Welcome

3. Pride of Erin
4. CHOGM Pentrille

Supper and Display Dance

5. Gypsy Tap
6. Waltz Cotillion
7. Waves of Tory
8. Swedish Masquerade
9. The Lancers
10. Pinchgut's Choice
11. Valeta
12. Chain Double Quadrille
13. Four Sister's Barn Dance
14. Polka Medley
15. Strip the Willow

Programme for the 6th BMC Colonial Subscription Ball, 13 Aug 1983,
with Pioneer Pete and Inland Navigators

Grand March
1. & Barn Dance
2. The Tempest
3. Valeta
4. First Set (no walk through)
5. Polka

Supper

6. Waltz Cotillion
7. The Balmoral
8. Pioneer Pete's Choice
9. La Russe Quadrille
10. Varsovienne
11. Dashing White Sergeant

12. Inland Navigator's Choice
13. Pride of Erin
14. Virginia Reel
15. The Lancers (no walk through)
16. Circassian Circle
17. Circular Waltz

Programme for the 7th BMC Subscription Ball, 18 Aug 1984,
with Ryebuck Bush Band and Shearer's Dream

Grand March
1. Polka Quadrille
2. Cheshire Rounds
3. Varsovienne
4. Lancers Quadrille

Supper

5. Pride of Erin
6. Tempest
7. Ryebuck's Choice
8. The Balmoral
9. Janet's Delight
10. Irish Trot

Coffee

11. Barn Dance
12. Petronella
13. First Set
14. Gay Gordons
15. Shearer's Dream's Choice
16. Reel of Tulloch
17. Waltz Cotillon
18. Chain Double Quadrille
19. Willow Tree
20. Waltz Country Dance

Programme for the 8th BMC Subscription Ball, 10 Aug 1985,
with Big City and Southern Cross

Grand March
1. Tempest
2. Flying Pieman
3. The Alberts
4. Varsovienne
5. Big City's Choice

6. Pride of Erin
7. Koala's Picnic
8. The Prince Imperials
9. Janet's Delight
10. Highland Schottische

11. Barn Dance
12. Love 'em and Leave 'em
13. Polka Country Dance
14. Southern Cross' Choice

15. Midnight Schottische
16. Soldiers' Joy
17. The Lancers
18. Maxina
19. Virginia Reel
20. Circassian Circle

Reserves:

21. Postie's Jig
22. Strip the Willow
23. Stacks of Barley

Programme for the 9th BMC Subscription Ball, 9 Aug 1986,
with Ryebuck and Prop-a-goose

Grand March
1. Couples Medley
2. Stockyards
3. Gumnuts Quadrille
4. Swedish Masquerade
5. New Parliament House Jig
6. Blackwattle Reel

7. Flying Pieman
8. Lancers
9. Midnight Schottische
10. Love 'Em & Leave 'Em
11. Koala's Picnic
12. Kate Kelly's Quadrille

13. Pride of Erin
14. Soldiers' Joy
15. Ryebuck's Choice
16. Stacks of Barley
17. Marie's Wedding
18. Exions Quadrille

19. Tempest
20. Prop-a-goose's Choice
21. Walls of Limerick
22. Petronella
23. Virginia Reel
24. Gay Gordons

reserves:

1. La Russe Quadrille
2. Last Waltz

Programme for the 10th BMC Subscription Ball, 22 Aug 1987,
with Aussie Too and Big City

===== Aussie Too ======

1. Grand March
2. Jubilee Jig
3. Soldier's Joy
4. Lancers
5. Willow Tree
6. Janet's Jig
7. Colonial's Quadrille
8. Waltz Medley
9. Aussie Too's Choice
10. Virginia Reel

====Big City Bush Band ======

11. Wellington Waltz
12. Big City's Choice
13. OXO Reel
14. Alberts Quadrille
15. CHOGM Pentrille
16. Mazurka
17. Love 'em and Leave 'em
18. Midnight Schottische
19. The Galop
20. Last Waltz.

==========

Programme for the 11th BMC Subscription Ball, 27 Aug 1988,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Southern Cross Bush Band and friends

Grand March
1. Quadrille
2. Waltz
3. Polka
4. Lancers
5. Schottische
6. Waltz
7. Prince Imperials Quadrille
8. Schottische
9. Waltz
10. Parisienne Quadrille
11. Varsovienne
12. Polka
13. Waltz
14. Royal Irish Quadrille
15. Waltz
16. Polka
17. Lancers
18. Highland Schottische
19. Caledonians
20. Scotch Reel
21. Circassian Circle Part 1
22. Post-Horn Galop

Extra:
The Haymaking

Programme for the 12th BMC Subscription Ball, 26 Aug 1989,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Ryebuck Bush Band and friends

Grand March

Part I

1. Quadrille
2. Waltz
3. Triplet
4. Schottische
5. Polka
6. Alberts
7. Military Schottische
8. Parisienne Quadrille
9. Polka Mazurka
10. Lancers

Part II

11. Princess Polka
12. Tempest
13. Waltz
14. Metropolitan Quadrille
15. Highland Schottische
16. Caledonians
17. Waltz
18. The Haymaking
19. Varsovienna
20. Royal Irish Quadrille
21. Circassian Circle
22. Galop

Programme for the 13th BMC Subscription Ball, 25 Aug 1990,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Sunup Bush Band and friends

Grand March
1. The Quadrille
2. Waltz
3. Circassian Circle
4. Schottische

Break

5. The Lancer's Quadrille
6. Polka
7. Parisienne Quadrille
8. Military Schottische
9. Prince Imperials Quadrille
10. Polka Mazurka

Break

11. Princess Polka
12. The Tempest
13. Spanish Waltz
14. Haymaker's Jig
15. Highland Fling Schottische
16. The Caledonians
17. Waltz
18. Eightsome Reel
19. Varsoviana
20. Royal Irish
21. La Russe Quadrille
22. The Galop

Programme for the 14th BMC Subscription Ball, 24 Aug 1991,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Wallaby Stew and friends

Grand March
1. The Quadrille
2. Polka
3. Wellington Waltz
4. Schottische

5. The Lancers Quadrille (orig.)

6. Prince of Wales Schottische
7. Prince Imperials Quadrille
8. Varsovienna
9. Parisienne Quadrille
10. Sir Roger de Coverley
11. Polka

12. Washington Post
13. Waltz Cotillon
14. Scotch Reel
15. Highland Schottische
16. Caledonians Quadrille
17. Highland Reel
18. Galopade Quadrille
19. Spanish Waltz
20. Lancers Quadrille (BMC)
21. Circassian Circle (part 1)
22. Waltz

Programme for the 15th BMC Subscription Ball, 29 Aug 1992,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians, Wallaby Stew and friends

1. Grand March & Quadrille
2. Polka
3. Tempest
4. Schottische
5. The Lancers (orig.)

6. Waltz
7. Prince Imperials Quadrille
8. Schottische
9. Parisienne Quadrille
10. Polka

11. Circassian Circle Part 1
12. Varsovienna
13. Waltz Cotillon
14. Petronella
15. Spanish Waltz
16. Polka Mazurka
17. Alberts Quadrille
18. Sir Roger de Coverley
19. Washington Post
20. Royal Irish Quadrille
21. Waltz

Programme for the 16th BMC Subscription Ball, 13 Nov 1993,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians and friends

1. Polonaise (Grand March)
2. The Quadrille
3. Polka Country Dance
4. Dashing White Sergeant
5. Varsovienna
6. The Lancers

Supper

7. Polka
8. Parisienne Quadrille
9. Prince of Wales Schottische
10. Prince Imperials Quadrille
11. Waltz

Supper

12. The Tempest
13. Polka Mazurka
14. Waltz Cotillon
15. Highland Schottische
16. Spanish Dance
17. Eightsome Reel
18. Boston Two-step
19. The Fitzroys
20. Sir Roger de Coverley
21. Waltz
22. Circassian Circle Part 1

Programme for the 17th BMC Subscription Ball, 27 Aug 1994,
with The Australian Concertina Band, The Backblocks Musicians and friends

1. Polonaise (Grand March)
2. The Quadrille
3. Washington Post
4. Polka Quadrille
5. Schottische
6. The Lancers

Supper

7. Waltz
8. Prince Imperials Quadrille
9. Varsovienna
10. Parisienne Quadrille
11. Polka

Supper

12. Sir Roger de Coverley
13. Princess Polka
14. Metropolitan Quadrille
15. Prince of Wales Schottische
16. Spanish Waltz
17. Eightsome Reel
18. Boston Two-step
19. Exions Quadrille
20. The Tempest
21. Waltz
22. Circassian Circle Part 1

Programme for the 18th BMC Subscription Ball, 29 Aug 1998,
with Coalbrook

Grand March
1. The Quadrille
2. Kings Waltz
3. Petronella
4. Military Schottische
5. Polka Country Dance

Supper

6. Ballroom Lancers
7. Couples Medley (including Log Cabin)
8. Waltz Cotillion
9. Maxina
10. Caledonians Quadrille

Supper

11. Varsoviena
12. Lancers (BMC) Quadrille
13. Prince of Wales Schottische
14. Tempest
15. Eightsome Reel
16. Merry Widow Waltz
17. Polka Quadrille
18. Circassian Circle Part 1
19. Last Waltz

Programme for the 19th BMC Subscription Ball, 31 Jul 1999,
with Stringfiddle

The Grand March
1. The Quadrille
2. Spanish Dance
3. Petronella
4. Schottische
5. Polka Country Dance

6. The Lancers
7. Medley
8. Waltz Cotillion
9. Maxina
10. Caledonians Quadrille

11. Varsovienna
12. Royal Irish Quadrille
13. Highland Schottische
14. La Tempete

15. Eightsome Reel
16. Merry Widow Waltz
17. Polka Quadrille
18. Circassian Circle
19. Waltz

Programme for the 20th BMC Subscription Ball, 13 Aug 2000,
with Coalbrook

The Grand March
1. The Quadrille
2. Waltz Country Dance
3. Petronella
4. Schottische

Supper

5. Prince Imperials Quadrille
6. Polka Mazurka
7. Waltz Cotillion
8. Maxina
9. Royal Irish Quadrille

Supper

10. Varsoviena
11. Alberts Quadrille
12. Merry Widow Waltz
13. La Tempete/ Tempest

14. Eightsome Reel
15. Highland Schottische
16. Highland Reel
17. Circassian Circle
18. Last Waltz

Programme for the 21st BMC Subscription Ball, 25 Aug 2001,
with Coalbrook

The Grand March
1. The Quadrille
2. Petronella
3. Waltz Country Dance
4. Schottische/ Polka Mazurka

Supper

5. Lancers Quadrille
6. Washington Post/ Valeta
7. Waltz Cotillion
8. Maxina
9. Prince Imperials Quadrille

Supper

10. Merry Widow Waltz
11. Eightsome Reel
12. Highland Fling Schottische
13. Prince of Wales Schottische
14. Flowers of Edinburgh

15. Varsovienna
16. Alberts Quadrille
17. La Tempete/ Tempest
18. Waltz
19. Posthorn Galop

Programme for the 22nd BMC Subscription Ball, 24th Aug 2002,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & The Quadrille
2. Flowers of Edinburgh
3. Pride of Erin
4. Polka Quadrille

Supper

5. Caledonians
6. Plain & Prince of Wales Schottisches
7. Jacaranda Dance
8. Merry Widow Waltz
9. Eightsome Reel

Supper

10. La Gursa
11. Lancers (Ballroom)
12. Valeta & Evening Three-Step
13. Petronella
14. Waltz Cotillon

Break

15. Monymusk
16. Highland Reel
17. Maxina
18. Royal Irish Quadrille
19. Waltz Country Dance

Programme for the 23rd BMC Subscription Ball, 30th Aug 2003,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & Caledonians
2. Eightsome Reel
3. Varsovienna & Valeta
4. Waltz Cotillion

Supper

5. Clare Lancers
6. Merry Widow Waltz
7. The Reel of the 51st Division
8. Yearning Saunter & Evening 3-Step
9. Sweets of May

Supper

10. Foundation Quadrille
11. Australian Ladies
12. St David's Waltz & Four Sisters' Barn Dance
13. Aberdaugleddau
14. Jacaranda Dance

Break

15. New Cumberland Town
16. Plain Set (figures 1,2,4,6)
17. Love 'em & Leave 'em
18. Margaret's Waltz & Waterfall Waltz

Extras:

Maxina
Last Waltz

Programme for the 24th BMC Subscription Ball, 28th Aug 2004,
with Ryebuck Bush Band and Southern Cross Bush Band

1. Grand March & The Quadrille
2. Pride of Erin
3. La Russe
4. Midnight Schottische
5. Janet's Delight

Supper

6. Gypsy Tap/Valeta
7. Caledonians Quadrille
8. Petronella
9. Merry Widow Waltz/Evening Three-Step
10. Royal Irish Quadrille

Supper

11. Waltz Cotillon
12. Yearning Saunter/Varsovienna
13. Clare Lancers
14. Mairi's Wedding
15. The Triplet

Announcement Break

16. Eightsome Reel
17. Schottische/King's Waltz/prince of Wales Schottische
18. La Tempete/Tempest
19. Waterfall WaltzMargaret's Waltz
20. Last Waltz/polka

Programme for the 25th BMC Subscription Ball, 13th Aug 2005,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & The Quadrille
2. Jubilee Jig
3. Janet's Delight
4. Fandango
5. Evening 3 Step

Supper

6. Pride of Erin (Progressive)
7. Albert's Quadrille
8. Mairi's Wedding
9. Midnight Schottische (Progressive)
10. Queen of Sheba
11. Merry Widow Waltz

Supper

12. Maxina
13. Corofin Plain Set
14. Triumph
15. La Russe
16. St David's Waltz

Announcement Break

17. Petronella
18. Margaret's Waltz/Waterfall Waltz
19. Sweets of May
20. Turn of the Tide
21. Love 'Em and Leave 'Em
22. Last Waltz

Programme for the 26th BMC Subscription Ball, 26th Aug 2006,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & Colonials Quadrille
2. Evening Three Step
3. Janet's Delight
4. Lancers Quadrille

Supper

5. Varsovienna/Palma Waltz
6. Old Lancers Quadrille
7. Gypsy Tap
8. Waltz Cotillion
9. Buchan Eightsome

Supper

10. Maxina
11. Corofin Plain Set
12. Swing Waltz
13. Queen of Sheba
14. Bonny Cuckoo
15. La Tempete
16. Love 'Em and Leave 'Em
17. La Rinka
18. Dorset Triumph
19. Margaret's Waltz

Programme for the 27th BMC Subscription Ball, 25th Aug 2007,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & Colonials Quadrille
2. Maxina (Sydney version)
3. Janet's Delight
4. Fitzroy's Quadrille
5. Petronella

Supper

6. Margaret's Waltz
7. Siege of Ennis
8. Sydney Square
9. Murrumbidgee Waltz
10. Buchan Eightsome

Supper

11. Merry Widow Waltz, Evening 3-step
12. La Tempete
13. Barn Dance
14. Swing Waltz'
15. Royal Irish Quadrille

Announcement Break

16. Sweets of May
17. Boston Two Step
18. Love Em and Leave Em
19. Queen of Sheba
20. Circassian Circle
21. Polka and Last Waltz

Programme for the 28th BMC Subscription Ball, 23rd Aug 2008,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & Colonials Quadrille
2. Circle Waltz
3. Reel of the Royal Scots
4. Merry Widow Waltz & Evening 3-Step
5. La Russe Quadrille

Supper

6. Mr Beveridge's Maggot
7. Victory Waltz & Varsovienna
8. Buchan Eightsome Reel
9. Queen of Sheba
10. Federation Waltz

Supper

11. Duke of Kent's Waltz
12. Royal Irish Quadrille
13. Pam Gainsford's Delight
14. Walpole Cottage

Announcement Break

15. Clare Lancers Set
16. Maxina
17. Australian Ladies
18. Frangipani Waltz & Waterfall Waltz
19. Polka & Last Waltz

Programme for the 29th BMC Subscription Ball, 22nd Aug 2009,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & The First Set
2. Jacaranda Dance
3. Maxina
4. La Russe
5. Federation Waltz

Supper

6. Lord Carnarfon's Jig
7. Janet's Delight
8. Walpole Cottage
9. Swing Waltz
10. Corofin Plain Set

Supper

11. Duke of Kent's Waltz
12. Sweets of May
13. Gypsy Tap & Prince of Wales Scottische
14. Eightsome Reel

Announcement Break

15. Queen of Sheba
16. Parma Waltz & Victory Waltz
17. Australian Ladies
18. Margaret's Waltz
19. Polka & Last Waltz

Programme for the 30th BMC Subscription Ball, 28th Aug 2010,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & Lancers (Ballroom)
2. Pride of Erin (progressive)
3. Queen's Jig
4. St Bernard's Waltz
5. Love 'Em and Leave 'Em

Supper

6. Swing Waltz
7. Alberts Quadrille
8. Trip To Bavaria
9. Cadwyn Catrin (Catherine's Chain)
10. The Tempest

Supper

11. Evening 3 Step + Boston 2 Step
12. Belgian Waltz
13. Reel of The Royal Scots
14. Armstrong's Waltz (twice)
15. Clare Lancers (Figs. 2, 4 & 5)

Announcement Break

16. Hole in The Wall
17. Floating Reel (Victoria Set Fig.6)
18. 18. Frangipani Waltz
19. Pam Gainsford's Delight
20. Merry Widow Waltz
21. Last Polka and Waltz

Programme for the 31st BMC Subscription Ball, 27th Aug 2011,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & Caledonians Quadrille
2. Jacaranda Dance
3. Janet's Delight
4. Gypsy Tap & Mississippi Dip
5. Walpole Cottage

Supper

6. Valeta & La Rinka
7. Rhif Wyth (Figure of Eight)
8. La Russe Quadrille
9. Hole in the Wall
10. Kilfenora Plain Set (Figs 1, 2, 4 & 6)

Supper

11. Maxina
12. Australian Ladies
13. Waltz Cotillon
14. Queen of Sheba
15. Royal Irish Quadrille

Announcement Break

16. Rozsa Waltz
17. Clawdd Offa (Offa's Dyke)
18. Duke of Kent's Waltz
19. Reel of the 51st
20. Belgian Waltz

Programme for the 32nd BMC Subscription Ball, 25th Aug 2012,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & The First Set
2. Pride of Erin (Progressive)
3. Queen's Jig
4. Turning by Threes
5. Petronella

Supper

6. Merry Widow Waltz
7. Clawdd Offa (Offa's Dyke)
8. Trip to Bavaria
9. Federation Waltz
10. Clare Lancers (figs 1, 2, 4 & 5)

Supper

11. Prince Imperial Quadrille
12. Nibs Goes West
13. Back to Back Hornpipe
14. Well Hall
15. Eightsome Reel

Announcement Break

16. Pas d'Espagne
17. La Gursa
18. Colonials Quadrille
19. Pam Gainsford's Delight
20. Cadwyn Catrin (Catherine's Chain
21. Last Waltz

Programme for the 33rd BMC Subscription Ball, 31st Aug 2013,
with Coalbrook

1. Grand March & The Lancers
2. Dorset Triumph
3. St John River
4. Ballinascarthy Half Set

Supper

5. Aberdaugleddau
6. Newcastle
7. Bonny Cuckoo
8. Pack of Tailors
9. La Tempete
10. St Bernard's Waltz

Supper

11. Salty Dog Rag
12. Grimstock
13. Whitehorse Waltz
14. Prince Imperial Quadrille
15. Around the Rugged Rock
16. Turning by Threes

Announcement Break

17. Cornish 6 Hand Reel
18. Antrim Square Set
19. Jims Fix
20. Gay Gordons
21. Midnight Schottische
22. Waterfall Waltz